?
Solved

Download the right Linux Centos Version

Posted on 2014-10-30
13
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
I have downloaded and installed :CentOS-7.0-1406-x86_64-Everything.iso
I installed as VM in VMware Workstation. Apparently it does not connect to internet to download and install packages.
in VM Settings, I tried Host only, Bridged as well as NAT, but still does not help. I configured Resolv.conf file with servername 8.8.8.8 , still does not help.

Any Linux Expert out there to assist me to resolve this issue ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 148 total points
ID: 40413814
can you give me the result of the following commands :
ping 8.8.8.8
ifconfig -a
route -n
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40413820
You need to start with Bridged networking for simplicity and to test.

Make sure you have installed VMware Tools in the guest machine.

Then look at the guest machine network settings and make sure the network adapter VMware assigned is working right. I have on old (old) RedHat document for this but no Centos experience.

8.8.8.8 is a DNS server, not a traditional network name. What IP address do you get (it should be one of the external router / server IP addresses because bridged).
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 148 total points
ID: 40413822
so, can you ping internet, your default gateway ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40414059
Do other virtuals have Internet in that vm workstation? What version of vmware ws is this?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40414133
Consider changing question title to "No internet in CentOS7x64 in VMware Workstation".

You have internet on the host running VM Workstation, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40414156
Do other virtuals have Internet in that vm workstation? What version of vmware ws is this?
YES
You have internet on the host running VM Workstation, correct?
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40414165
ping 8.8.8.8
Network is unreachable
ifconfig -a
command not found
route -n
command not found
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 152 total points
ID: 40414275
You need to look at the Network card in VMware and the Network card in Centos and make sure they match.

Did you install VMware Tools as I asked earlier.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40414426
What is the exact contents of your resolv.conf file? You shouldn't have to configure it manually but through network configuration in settings.

In case you've added this to your resolv,conf:

servername 8.8.8.8

then change that line to:

nameserver 8.8.8.8
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40415014
That's what I have in resolv.conf
nameserver 8.8.8.8
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Anil_dasmala
Anil_dasmala earned 152 total points
ID: 40415119
May be below commands will help
ip addr show
ip route show
And cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg*

Please check if you have require proxy to connect to internet, if yes set proxy with
export http_proxy=<http://proxyAddress:Port>
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1400 total points
ID: 40415457
Can you download CentOS-7.0-1406-x86_64-GnomeLive.iso and run that from a blank VMware machine, do you have internet? If yes, then install that live cd (like you did with the 'everything' iso), do you have internet?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40415611
I downloaded  CentOS-7.0-1406-x86_64-GnomeLive.iso
It worked just perfect..
Thanks
0