?
Solved

Managing mailing list

Posted on 2014-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
In 8years of starting up my business, I have kept customers emails, up to 20k of them. I also have access to over 60k emails which I acquired from several legitimate sources but not directly.

I want to setup mailchimp to manage my email. And I am wondering the best way to go about it without getting my new website flagged.

I am considering: buying: up to 20 other similar domains and creating 20 different mailchimp accounts, splitting the emails into: 4-5k each, and using each to manage the 5k list.

Or I should simply get a my own mailing server and create a server blast campaign, and manage it . we configure the server we use multiple domains to do the RDNS thats how we are able to send emails with ease. and rotation of ips.

My fear is I can't give my own server the best attention and get the best delivery in box rate.

Question is: Will mailchimp give me problems since  when the emails are sent, they leave from a different domain, which is similar to my real domain, customers won't notice, and will gladly click into our real website. Will mailchimp give me any issues?
0
Comment
Question by:damola1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40414112
Hi
I would suggest you should consult some mail company.
or if you require your own you have to hire some member to do so.
If required i could provide you both solution to get good mail company or setup your own mail server
I doubt its not violating EE rule. you could send me message via EE too
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:damola1
ID: 40414127
I will like to get a general opinion now, on the best way to go.

Mailchimp has all the neccessary features.

And a no name server will probably get into more spam than inbox, so question is: which way to go and why?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40417275
You would be better making sure you have rDNS set up and sending them from the real server/domain.  As long as it is not spam then you shouldn't have any problems.
If you are sending from domain1 and linking to domain2 then you are more likely to be flagged for spam.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:damola1
ID: 40449976
Thanks, no further comments?
0