Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enabling WebDAV on GoDaddy OR is there a hosted web company that supports WebDAV?

Posted on 2014-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Hello all,

I am about at my limits with GoDaddy support (or lack thereof).

After significant effort I finally got an answer back about my question, "How do I set up a webDAV folder with my GoDaddy account?"

Apparently, to do so, I require root access but I don't have that feature with my hosted virtual Linux server.

Is this really true?

* OR *

Can anyone recommend an equivalent priced hosting company that does support WebDAV?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn Connelly
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40415090
i won't suggest godaddy as godaddy has already shut its email service and have moved to microsoft 360 and have heard that they would be only focusing on domain service only so i doubt you would have to search hosting service in future .
It's better to search before some good one
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 668 total points
ID: 40415136
Digitalocean.com

Godaddy is nothing but problems in my opinion.

DigitalOcean is a virtual Linux server you have 100% control over including Root..



https://www.digitalocean.com

WebDAV
https://www.digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/how-to-configure-webdav-access-with-apache-on-ubuntu-12-04

This place is awesome,  I have used them for years.

Selvol
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 664 total points
ID: 40416739
How much are you paying GoDaddy
Check out OVH for some cheap VPS's, not sure of your server knowledge (you have some according to your profile) but if you are comfortable installing and securing Linux then this is a cheap way to get a VPS with root access.
Obviously there are other companies and prices according to what you need
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 40416810
I talked to the people at Godaddy last night and they really do not know about WebDAV.  They kept trying to get me to use FTP and didn't seem to understand that it is not the same protocol.  I could use FTP thru "Add a Network Place" but when I tried to use WebDAV, it asked me for a username and password and there was nothing that worked.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 40419474
Thank you for the suggestions.

GoDaddy's dropping of all but telephone support was another kick in the pants for me. But their management interface (also available as a iPhone app) is going to be missed, if I drop them. :(
0