Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Making a domain group 'student' a member of local group 'Power users'

Posted on 2014-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Hi there,
On my main image for laptops I had initially put the domain group 'mydomain\student' in the local administrators group to expedite the app downloads etc.  Now any student can restart and shutdown other students laptop with remote shutdown command.  I had to use group policy to remove 'mydomain\student' group from the local administrators group to restrict all students from doing this.
Now on each laptop if a student want to download something the POP up for users account control opens up and asks for admin credentials.  I am wondering if I can put 'mydomain\student' group in the local power users group of the laptops to avoid this annoying pop up?.  Will the students be able to restart other computers if I put them in local power users group?
Note: my domain is server 2012 ent edition datacenter, All clients have windows 8.1
Need help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 800 total points
ID: 40414077
Since power users can start and stop services, I see no reason why they would not be able to remote reboot a computer.  And even if they couldn't, exploits exist that allow users to elevate their rights from Power User to Administrator.

Not only that but I feel your pain because the easy solution to suggest is to just assign each user to his/her own computer as either a power user or local admin.  But that becomes a very unwieldy solution when dealing with computers that are used by users in a high-turnover or shared environment.

Here is a great blog entry by Mark Russinovich describing the power associated with the power users group.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2006/05/01/the-power-in-power-users.aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 200 total points
ID: 40414222
Eventualy you could try with making 'interactive' member of 'administrators'
-that way the one sitting in front of PC would gain control over 'his' machine , but I suppose not remotely over neighbour machine .
HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 40414630
Guys,
It means there exist no friendly solution.  It is almost not possible to add in the same user to a particular machine as that machine could go out for repair and the loaner has to be given administrative powers to that particular user so at the end I there will be now 2 laptops with the same user being an admin.  
Oh well I will let this group being member of users only and see how things go.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 40414782
The power users group has no extended privileges anymore. That's not new but since vista. So making them power users has no effect at all.
If you download something, no UAC prompt will appear. If you start a downloaded setup, a UAC prompt will appear. Or what is your exact problem with downloading?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 600 total points
ID: 40420624
An ideal solution to grant student only regular user rights on workstations and have all software needed/reqiured available via a software published GP or use a software packing application like SCCM>
0