Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do you know if a windows 7 pro profile is corrupt

Posted on 2014-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I am having slow boot up, and MS Outlook is constantly locking up.
0
Comment
Question by:DiggsYankees
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 501 total points
ID: 40414087
Usually you'll know if you create another account and those things you have problems with in the original account work there.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 501 total points
ID: 40414108
There could be a number of things which cause slow bootups for example

1. Too many programs starting up with Windows (Check MSConfig for this)
2. Too many un-needed programs installed
3. Machine isn't upto date with Windows updates
4. If on a laptop ensure you dont have the wifi on whilst booting
5. Machine could be infected with malicious things

Also try this to resolve Outlook issue:

1. Run a repair of the Office suite from Programs & Features
2. Create a new local mail profile for Outlook
3. Again ensure all Windows updates are installed.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 498 total points
ID: 40415180
do a clean boot with msconfig :
in the startup tab, click disable all, and reboot to test

also - is this a recent problem?  then an update, or install can be the cause
a system restore can help you out quickly then
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40444154
Diggs, tx for the points, byt do you mind telling us what solution you used??
0