?
Solved

How to remove WSE_Astromendav Malware?

Posted on 2014-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hi,
I'm a local admin on Windows 7 PC.  I tried uninstalling in program and Feature but it said I have no access.  I followed this article, http://www.exterminate-it.com/malpedia/file/wse_astromenda#location, gain access to this folder, C:\Windows\System32\Tasks\WSE_Astromenda   (I see WSE_Astromenda file name there).
But still getting no access message when I tried to uninstall it.  
I have Sophos at work that Quarnteen the virus but I have not permission to take action.   The desktop support is coming this afternoon and maybe need to reimage my pc to remove the virus.  Is there a way to remove this without reimaging my PC?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40414120
lapucca --
Try deleting in SafeMode.  Astromenda may be tied up with some other process in Normal Mode.

If no help take ownership and possession of the folder and file.
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/windows-7-access-denied-permission-ownership/

Try the procedure here
http://www.exterminate-it.com/malpedia/file/wse_astromenda
How to Remove WSE_Astromenda
I have never used software from this site, so cannot recommend you use it, but the procedure given may help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40414143
The problem is that I don't see the file name mentioned in this site, http://www.exterminate-it.com/malpedia/file/wse_astromenda , in the file folder or in the task manager to terminate or delete.  The only possible files found in the Tasks folders are
{7EC5DF29-7B59-4F7D-B6B6-065DACBFB051} and WSE_Astromenda.  However, I don't know what the first file is.

What about this Trojan Killer tool?  https://www.system-tips.net/tips-remove-astromenda-search-virus/
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40415195
go into task scheduler and remove astromedia, task manager should be able to stop it now, now you can delete it.
0