Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi error Unknown database. Alias

Posted on 2014-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
I have one application in delphi 5 and 3 computers on my network. I have to change one desktop, and now after the installation of the application I´m receiving the error attached.
image001.png
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 501 total points
ID: 40414176
Well, it's an BDE error. Have you installed it?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 999 total points
ID: 40415143
Besides installed BDE - you should add ODBC/BDE alias/link to database file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40415347
Yes, I installed BDE on this machine. How can I create this ODBC/DBE alias. My database is .mdb and is located on my server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40419300
How can I add ODBC/BDE alias/link to database
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Sinisa Vuk
Sinisa Vuk earned 999 total points
ID: 40419399
Look at small tut - how to set BDE alias:
http://www.dbasehost.com/tutorials/mysql4.php
Mdb file is a ms access database - and you should know how app connect to odbc/bde.
Your alias name is SociosAccess (from you picture). If your app use Ado components then you need to set ODBC alias only (maybe is this a case):
- in odbc administrator - under system tab - click Add
- locate Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb) and select
- fill under Data Source Name: SociosAccess
- click on select and browse for mdb file somewhere (shared/maped folders)
- click ok - and that should be all for odbc

(if you use TQuery, TTable components (BDE) in app - you should do besides odbc - changes in BDE too)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40440675
Nothing yet.  What changes i have to do using TQuery ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40478650
Thanks all
0