Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

server room configuration

Posted on 2014-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Dear experts,

Recently the company wishes to relocate the servers. I may need some suggestions as in some recommendations with the server room space.

1. server room has a small ventilation (1x1ft) for cool air to come into the server room when AC is turned on.
2. server room does not have a door and the room dimension is 10x15 ft.
3.  there will be a portable server rack 42in along with a wall mount of 12in for panels routes, firewall, and switches. All these are aligned to a single side of the wall. IP phone system is just adjacent to the server and mounted on the same wall.
4. overall the server room is very spacious (big enough to circumvent) .

My question is that with a open sector (server room has no door), will it be better to utilize fans (as in any types of fans such as ones can be mounted on the server or just buy  bigger fans to circumvent the room?

What are some Pros and Cons of using this method?

Due to the structure of the building, there is no way to alter the air ducts in any way and what will be other alternative options available?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kinderly Wade
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 2000 total points
ID: 40414470
I would just install the rack and see how it goes. If the room is comfortable enough for people to occupy it is probably OK for the equipment in your rack.
Fans are unlikely to cool the room - they will only move the air around. This may cause dust to get sucked into the rack by the fans in the equipment inside the rack.
If the servers generate a little too much heat for the rack you could put some fans in the top of the rack to help remove the heat. Many racks are designed to allow fans to be installed at the top.
If heat is a real problem you may be able to build a partition wall and door to divide the rack area from the rest of the room and install a heat pump (air conditioner) to keep that area cool.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 40420822
A general way to figure out if a small room will get too hot:

A sitting office worker generates ~300 BTU/hr (~100 W).   Figure out how many BTU your equipment will be generating.  Divide by 300.

So, if your equipment will draw 1,000W, that will be ~3,400 BTU/hr.  That's around 10 people.

Can that room comfortably hold 10 people, without all of the equipment?

2,000W would be 20 people.  3,000W...30 people.

A 12in X 12in register does not sound like much cool air entering the room.

Figure, if this was a party at your house...my living room can hold 5-6 people and stay cool.  10 people...getting a little warm.  20 people...the air conditioning cannot keep up.
0