?
Solved

CountIFS Date Range

Posted on 2014-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hi

Excel 2010

I have two tabs on my worksheet
Main and Stats

In the Main I have data as follows
Matter       Date
1                  01/09/2014
2                  21/09/2014
3                  03/10/2014

In the stats I have
Month                Number
01/09/2014
01/102014

for the number column, I want to count all dates that correspond to the month and year in the Month column in the Stats tab

i.e. I would get the following based on the example data

Month                Number
01/09/2014         2
01/102014           1

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:halifaxman
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40414261
You can use an array formula to determine this.

If your Main data is in columns A&B and your Stats "Month" is in column A and you want the number of occurrences to appear in column B, you'd insert this formula (this is in cell B2, use [Ctrl]+[Shift]+[Enter] to enter):
=SUM(IF(MONTH(Main!$B$2:$B$51)&"-"&YEAR(Main!$B$2:$B$51)=MONTH(A2)&"-"&YEAR(A2),1,0))

Then copy that formula down as far as needed.  I'm only testing through row 51; you'll want to change that value to the number of rows in your Main sheet.

Example file attached.  It also has a PivotTable that verifies the results (using Group option on the dates to show month and year).

-Glenn
EE-Q28547994.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40415462
Don't need an array formula, this can be done with COUNTIF:

Stats sheet
Col A            Col B
Date             Count
01/09/14     =COUNTIF(Main!B:B,"<="&EOMONTH(A2,0))-COUNTIF(Main!B:B,"<"&A2)

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40416114
^Nice.  Couldn't get much simpler.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40462291
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Rob Henson's comment #a40415462

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0