Solved

dell inspiron desktop 660/ windows 7 freezing up

Posted on 2014-10-30
7
318 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hello,
my dell inspiron desktop 660 is freezing up -
am only using 9% of hard drive-
if I leave my pc on for an hour or a day- it usually starts making this noise every 2 seconds- hard to describe - but a hard drive sound- da da da da - usually try to get online after touch mouse or keyboard to awaken pc- and then it freezes or moves real slow-
tried malware bytes, super anti-spyware- running check disk on boot up- disk defrag-
usually one boot up solve problem and noise goes away and can use computer - sometime have to reboot 2x

can it be my hard drive? or os?
it's happening now all the time
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 40414309
The noise could be a bad hard drive or clogged CPU cooling fan or case cooling fan causing overheating and thus the slow or frozen state.

Check and clean air vents of debris.
If you have the skill then open the case to clear debris.
Otherwise, with the PC shutdown, a vacuum cleaner is great for sucking dust from air vents, etc.

Download the UBCD and run all hardware diagnostics to rule out possible hardware failure.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

Report back.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 250 total points
ID: 40414855
The following website gives you an idea what the various different types of hard drive failures sound like, If the noise sounds like one of these sounds then you probably have a failing drive. If it is fan sound, you can run the dell diagnositics both on the fans and the hard drive. To boot to the diagnostics, when you first start up the latop start tapping f12, then you will use the arrow key to scroll to the diagnostics. If the sounds do not occur when running the diagnostics or the tests run fine, then the sounds maybe coming from your speakers.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40415452
can you record and post the hard drive sound? that often helps
also - are you sure it is the HDD?

look also in event viewer for errors - or warnings

test if it happens with a clean boot also :
run msconfig - select startup tab, click disable all
reboot and test
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 40416056
thank you - will get back here after try things tommorow
thank you
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40416290
FYI
The guide for using the Dell Diagnostics can be found at this link:
http://www.cs.utexas.edu/~deke/laptopsupport/manuals/d600/diag.htm

Also could be from the PCU fan debris causing overheating and excessive fan speed to try and compensate...
A overheated PCU can aslo be the the weak link...

I prefer UBCD diagnostic tests to get to the root cause of your problem
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40416916
also - is there a cd in the drive?  that can cause weird sounds also
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 40421233
the diagnostic tests say bad hard drive- thank you
0