Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 - Paragraph indentations don't carry over after page break

Posted on 2014-10-30
13
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I have a feeling this is probably something really stupid I'm doing, but whatever it is isn't apparent to me at the moment.
I'm having some problems with paragraph indentations in a Word 2010 document I created to help me study how object classes implement interfaces; in particular, the example Chip Pearson (and friends) put together on his web site (http://www.cpearson.com/Excel/MainPage.aspx). I am using a lot of paragraph indentation to put it in outline form. My problem is that when the page breaks, I appear to lose the indentations.
I've attached the document I'm having the problem with. Right now, the page height is set to 20". Since there are no page breaks, the indentation is consistent for the whole document. If I change the page height to 11", the indentations on the 2nd page are lost.
Why is this happening?
Implements-breakout.docx
0
Comment
Question by:shambalad
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40414300
There is a carriage return (hard enter) where the page break is occurring. That is the most likely cause.

Go to the first line of text in the "next" page and backspace the page break out. Formatting should return. Please let us know if this is not the case.

Then allow Word to break where it needs to.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shambalad
ID: 40414347
I'm not seeing the break.
I changed the paper size to letter (paper height 11"). As before, the formatting was lost on the 2nd page. I went to the top of the 2nd page and backspaced the text onto the fist page. It didn't fix it. Changed the paper height back to 20". Indentations were restored.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shambalad
ID: 40414349
My first thoughts were there had to be a page or section break somewhere, but AFAIK there aren't any in this document.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40414367
Open Word Options, Display and show all formatting marks. There must be a page break or superfluous enter character. Otherwise formatting won't change. Display the marks and see what you have.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shambalad
ID: 40414382
I am showing all formatting marks. Nothing there but paragraphs (i.e. "^p"). I don't want to over-estimate my abilities, and I do appreciate your help but FWIW I'm fairly experienced in Word.
Thanks,
Todd
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 2000 total points
ID: 40414390
Open the document.
Select the entire document (Ctrl-A).
Right click and select Paragraph...
Click Mirror indents to tick it.
Then click Mirror indents again to unselect it.
Click OK.
Now change the page size and all will be formatted correctly.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40414393
There must be an Enter between paragraphs or something like that.

Copy the document to a test document. Open the test document. Now remove all hard enters and only re-input enters where you need them.

It is always something like this that affects my indents and other formatting.

Also remove all hard enters, copy all the text and paste it into a new document. Then try formatting again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40414404
Quote from http://blogs.mccombs.utexas.edu/the-most/2010/10/15/indent-paragraphs-in-word/

"If your document is going to be printed on both sides of the page and bound, you might consider checking the Mirror indents box below the Left and Right boxes.  When you check Mirror indents, the Left and Right boxes will turn into Inside and Outside boxes.  The Inside box will be the indent on the seam side of the page.  The Outside box will be the indent on the outside of the page."
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:shambalad
ID: 40414405
That fixed it.
I haven't played much with Mirror Indents. I'll have to do some research on that option.
Thanks,
Todd
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40414411
I've been using Word for years but Mirror indents are new to me also. Happy to help.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40414414
I think you might have split points because you asked me and I gave you the same answer (at least highly similar)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shambalad
ID: 40414417
Thanks for the link. That explains the 'Inside' and 'Outside' I was seeing where I was expecting to see 'Left' and 'Right'.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shambalad
ID: 40414423
"I think you might have split points because you asked me and I gave you the same answer (at least highly similar) "
Come on, John. I try to be really fair about how I award my points. akb nailed it.
0