Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

pci express 2.0 work in pci express 2.0 x16 slot

Posted on 2014-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
I just bought a ASUS GT630-LS-2gd3-l card for my new motherboard.  The motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3.  The video card is a PCI Express 2.0 and the motherboard has PCI Express 2.0 x16.  The board connections are smaller than the mother board.  Will this card work in the 2.0 x16 slot?
0
Comment
Question by:rweiser
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Mills earned 2000 total points
ID: 40414344
PCI Express x1 card will work in x16 slot.  It will not have connection to the additional express lanes.  Of course the x16 is wasted on a x1 card.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40414706
Your motherboard has no less than seven PCI slots on it

From the center of the board (just below the eSATA slot to the bottom edge of the board these are:

PCIEx1 (1)
PCIEx16 (1)
PCIEx1 (2)
PCIEx4 (1)
PCIEx16 (2)
PCI
PCIEx4 (2)

Ideally you should be plugging your new graphics board into PCIEx16 (1) and you should find that the tabs on the GT630-SL-2GD3-L fit that slot exactly.  The short slot right next to the PCIEx16 slot is a PCIEx1 slot which would be hopeless for your card.
0