Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
I am running outlook 2010 linked to exchange 2008
Up until 2 days ago the calendar events reminders were showing in a popup window at the specified times before they were due to occur - typically 15 minutes
Now all of a sudden they do not show up at all
The computer is windows 7 pro 64 bit

I have tried the following:
outlook.exe /resetfolders
outlook.exe /cleanreminders
New outlook profile
Restarts
Repair
Any other suggestions such as registry key tweaks
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40414381
try outlook tools and re-create the profile

http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktools.htm
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:doctorbill
doctorbill earned 0 total points
ID: 40414403
already done
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40414665
Have you checked if Reminders have (somehow) been switched off?

On the File tab, click Options
Select Advanced in the Outlook Options dialog box
In the Reminders section, select Show reminders
Click OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40423548
would you believe it - turned off
0