Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDS through gateway or just port 3389?

Posted on 2014-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi,
I have deployed a single host windows 2012 R2 RDS gateway ,   all roles at same server ,

I was wondering what is the best way for internal user Via VPN to use the server,

should they just using normal RDC to hostname ? that use the port 3389
or should they using the gateway like external user and then click "Quick connection collection" to open the remote desktop?

which one is faster?

please post URL to proven your opinion.
0
Comment
Question by:GordonLiq
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 40415248
Your request for a URL is probably why you are getting no answers.
I manage a number of RDP gateway implementations and I just use the same gateway to connect to the server itself.
By that I mean I use the RDP client and enter the gateway credentials and settings, then the server's real address.

However if you are going across a VPN, then it is just the same as connecting on the LAN, so I don't see the point in using the gateway to connect to the server. It is additional overhead for no gain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 664 total points
ID: 40415424
Once you connected through VPN, you are accessing RDS servers without RD gateway, its not coming in picture
Keep your RDP client Gateway settings to automatically detect Gateway server OR even you can set not to use RD gateway

RD gateway is useful only if you have published it on internet and you are not connected through VPN
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 40415524
Hi ,
the funny thing is : I have clients tried with RDP directly : the outlook and office , word is blur , just like lower resolution.  as the VPN is 10Mb  , I have set the RDP to get all feature through 10Mb , but  word still blur and hard to read

but when I using gateway ,then click the quick connection collection , the word is clear and smooth.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 668 total points
ID: 40415920
I wouldn't do VPN if you have RD Gateway available. RD Gateway is more secure because it doesn't put the client onto the network, and you are noticing performance issues. Using RD Gateway with a VPN is worse because you are running latency sensitive traffic through SSL and then your VPN encryption.
0