Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovering an inserted object (word doc) after deletion?

Posted on 2014-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I inadvertently deleted a word document that was inserted into an excel worksheet then saved the workbook. Is there anyway to recover an older version of the workbook or the word doc that was being edited as "document in Workbook"?
Excel 2007 and Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:-Polak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40414476
Did you delete the word document from drive too?

I
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 40414481
The most recent version of the word doc was in the excel workbook. I have an older version of the word doc on my drive from when I inserted it as an object.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40415338
if the changes were made in the word embedded in Excel and then you removed it from Excel then saved it. as far as i know, i am afraid there wouldn't be any possibility to recover,
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40459617
Have you considered going back to a checkpoint and recovering the file?
0