Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find print job author

Posted on 2014-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Is there a way to pinpoint who printed what on a windows 2012 print server? I know it used to be possible to do this in Server 2003 in Event Viewer but I can't find it anymore.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40415464
You can turn on the setting to log events as well as save print jobs for you to look at. Go to Control Panel then admin and then print management--look in the print server section, right click on it and you will see option to turn on logging (see picture). Then depending on the printer you may have setting to save print jobs -- don't think all printers have this but I may be wrong.
EE-Printer-Log-Settings.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 40415498
The server should log this in the System event log. If you have enabled it?
Right click on the server object in Print Management and select Properties. Go to the Advanced tab. The third checkbox down is "log spooler information events." When you enable this the  print jobs should now show in the system log.
Source Experts Exchange

You can view this using event viewer, or you could put together a script that periodically scans the event log and summarises the relevant info.
Source
how to view log files for printing made by different users on LAN windows server 2003
Enable or disable logging of printing events/Applies To: Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2003 R2, Windows Server 2003 with SP1, Windows Server 2003 with SP2
0