Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Migration SBS2008 to SBS2011 Public Folders

Posted on 2014-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
I am in the final stages of migration from Exchange 2007 (SBS 2008) to Exchange 2010 (SBS 2011) and getting an unusual error trying to move the replicas:

Exchange PS:
.\moveallreplicas.ps1 -server sbs2008 -newserver sbs2011 - then all this comes up in RED

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\:PublicFolderId) [Set-Public
   Folder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTREE:PublicFolder
   Id) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTREE\Events Root:
   PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTRE...ne Address
   Book:PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTRE...YDIBOHF23SP
   DLT):PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTRE...7-285F5E107
   2C4}:PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTRE...YDIBOHF23SP
   DLT):PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTREE\schema-root:
   PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTREE\schema-root\
   Default:PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTREE\schema-root\
   microsoft:PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTRE...soft\exchan
   geV1:PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTRE...7-285F5E107
   2C4}:PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTRE...4}\globalev
   ents:PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder

Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursi
ve.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTRE...072C4}\inte
   rnal:PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 80C4B8BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .SetPublicFolder
0
Comment
Question by:durango099
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 40415125
Could you let me know how you are performing the migration of mailboxes, using powershell scripts or by any other method?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 40415149
The user mailboxes have all been moved to the SBS 2011 server with the GUI - they are all functioning correctly.

The issue is with the move of the system Public Folder data - all user created public folders have been removed after .pst's were created. The .ps1 script is run from the Exchange powershell
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40415437
Did you add the SBS 2011 server as replica to the existing Public Folders on the SBS 2008 server using the AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 script (also located in the  Scripts directory)?

You need to replicate the Public Folders to the new SBS server first before you can move them using the MoveAllReplicas.ps1 script.

Try the following:
.\AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder “\” -ServerToAdd <SBS 2011 Server>
.\AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder “\NON_IPM_SUBTREE” -ServerToAdd <SBS 2011 Server>


Wait for replication to complete then try running the MoveAllReplicas script.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 40424741
running the addreplicatopfrecursive scripts - will monitor status
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 40425166
How do you tell if the replicas have completed?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425194
You can run the Get-PublicFolderStatistics command in the Exchange Management Shell on  both servers then check the item counts. Here's a good article with some more info for you: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/05/28/comparing-public-folder-item-counts.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 40425370
There is only one item with data in the old server - exchangeV1 - everything else is 0
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40425396
That folder is an artifact from Exchange 2003 - I don't believe it is required in 2007 and onwards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:durango099
ID: 40431455
Was able to follow the instructions in the link and then able to delete the ExchangeV1 folder and remove Exchange server from old SBS2008 - on to the last migration steps now - Thanks for the assist.
0