Solved

Windows Explorer has stopped working and restarting repeatedly

Posted on 2014-10-30
19
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hi,
 I have a Windows 7 PC that is repeatedly going thru two error messages every so many seconds - "Windows Explorer has stopped working" and  "Windows Explorer restarting".
 I disabled all programs from MSCONFIG to see if it helps, but to no avail.
 As far as I can tell, there is no virus or Malware on the computer.
 I ran SFC /SCANNOW, but nothing turned up. I disabled IE 11 to see if that solved the problem.

 What else can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40414899
Windows Explorer stopped workingWindows Explorer Restarting
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 138 total points
ID: 40414922
explorer.exe is not related to Internet Explorer (iexplorer.exe)

It does sound like malware, What software scans have you run?

You may need to perform a repair install from the recovery media or partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40414930
I have webroot installed, but it did not detect anything. But I have uninstalled a ton of unwanted/malware programs.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 138 total points
ID: 40414937
if the computer did have malware on it, it most likely corrupted explorer.exe

The only way to fix it is by running a repair install. Doing a repair install will not erase user files, it only replaces system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40414941
"Doing a repair install will not erase user files, it only replaces system files." --> this is not a good option.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 138 total points
ID: 40414946
When malware has damaged main system files there arent many options. Left.

If you have another computer that has the exact same OS and service pack, you can try to copy the explorer.exe and replacing the damaged one but you have to make sure the file versions are exact.

You would also have to connect the damaged OS drive as a removable disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40414953
where is explorer.exe located? I can't seem to locate it.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 46 total points
ID: 40415017
you can try to restore your computer to an earlier time... Click the start orb and then type "System Restore" in the search bar, this will not cause you to lose any files or settings. Click the next button and then select a restore time when you computer was working properly, then click next again, it will run and ask you to reboot do so and when it is finished rebooting, test the system to see how it runs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40415053
@web_tracker
 "System Restore" --> that is a good idea. Let me ask the user tomorrow ( or today).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 46 total points
ID: 40415078
something that explorer is linked to is crashing.. get sysinternals autoruns
and start unchecking items in the explorer tab until you find the problem
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 90 total points
ID: 40415203
i would not trouble with repairing the issue
do a fresh install of the OS - After  a good backup
you can do this from DVD - or from the restore partition if available

what PC is this ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40415518
It is Dell PC.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 45 total points
ID: 40415801
Check Application event logs to find the reason of crash.

Mostly it happens to new installed software, driver and update compatibility issue.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40415885
>>    It is Dell PC.      sorry, but that is saying i'm driving a car
in order to be able to help properly; best give a couple of details, like model
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 45 total points
ID: 40416319
Try a couple of more anti spyware programs.

Download free version and run, http://www.superantispyware.com/superantispywarefreevspro.html

After you have run the above download spybot search and destroy and run also.
http://www.safer-networking.org/mirrors/

Please post back results.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 90 total points
ID: 40416851
Click the Start button.
In the Start Search box, type in cmd
Right click on the Command Prompt in the search results and select Run as Administrator.
Click OK or Yes to the UAC prompt.

Type or copy/paste the below command lines and press Enter after each.

wevtutil qe application "/q:*[System[(EventID=1001)]]" /rd:true /f:text /c:10 > "%userprofile%\Desktop"\EventID1001.txt

wevtutil qe application "/q:*[System[(EventID=1000)]]" /rd:true /f:text /c:10 > "%userprofile%\Desktop"\EventID1000.txt

Check the output of the text files.

Note: if you need more than the last 10 events, change the value in /c:10 eg: /c:25

It could also be caused by a mis-behaving shell extension. Running as Administrator try using ShellExView to disable all shell extensions that are displayed in a light shade of red and then, if the problem goes away, enable a few at a time until you find the culprit.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 90 total points
ID: 40416920
Rob, may i ask what is the purpose of running 2 identical cmds - apart from creating another txt file?
i just don't understand
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 90 total points
ID: 40416935
They are slightly different Nobus and it doesn't take too much longer to check the file.

Event ID: 1001
Description:
Performance counters for the WmiApRpl (WmiApRpl) service were removed successfully. The Record Data contains the new values of the system Last Counter and Last Help registry entries.

Event ID: 1000
Description:
Performance counters for the WmiApRpl (WmiApRpl) service were loaded successfully. The Record Data in the data section contains the new index values assigned to this service.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40417116
oh right - see now checking events id 1000 and +1

tx for the update Rob
0