Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recovery Exchange 2013 that resored by Snapshot

Posted on 2014-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
hello all,

one of engineer has done some mistakes with Exchange 2013 on Vmware.  they have one CAS server and one mailbox server.

They had Exchange 2013 Cu2. they have upgraded in to Cu6 last week. Later they applied the snapshot.
now exchange server have Cu2 right now. But Active directory has information mentioning CU6.

Now we want to recover it .

I made below action plan

1) install new exchange servers. ( different host names and IPs) Both CAS and mailbox.
2) add in to domain.
3) install exchange 2013 servers with CU2
4) configure DAG between both mailbox servers.
5)add mailboxes in to DAG.  
6)wait till complete the sync
7) point all the Autodiscover, webmail, smtp in to new servers.
8)then run the Disaster recovery switch with old exchange servers.
9)then remove the old servers.

is this ok ?

regards
Chinthaka
0
Comment
Question by:ucguy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Abraham O'Driscoll
ID: 40414969
Hey,

The main issue that you might face is that the schema for Active Directory will contain settings that point to the CU6 Build you are better installing exchange from CU6 instead of CU2.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2014/08/26/released-cumulative-update-6-for-exchange-server-2013.aspx

Your action plan looks good but you need to make sure that the users mailboxes can be used successfully after the restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucguy
ID: 40414989
I am not planing to restore. i will move the mailbox.

my concern is can we configure DAG between CU2 mailbox and CU6 mailbox servers ?

regards
Chinthaka
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marshal Hubs earned 2000 total points
ID: 40415146
I don't think we can we configure DAG between CU2 mailbox and CU6 mailbox servers. Your plan is good but still there is no guarantee that it will work successfully and moreover, there will a chance for data loss. Execute your plan first and if it does not get successful, then you can try any third party exchange recovery software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucguy
ID: 40415155
can we this way ? just keep the new mailbox server as standalone server. then move mailbox ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Abraham O'Driscoll
ID: 40415388
Your AD infrastructure will not support unless you install it with cu6
0