Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update XMLDocuments

Posted on 2014-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Environment: Visual Studio
Language: C#

Hi Experts,
I am working on a project, which reads tables  from the database and updates everything to XML Document first before displayed in the screen.  At the same time, everything is converted to XML  Document first before updating the database from the screen.  I don't know the benefits of doing so, but it is complicated for me to understand.

Could you please tell me why do they do that and any basic examples to understand how to update, read, write to such document.

Thank you very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 40415063
it is not needed and I can't think of a reason why it is being done that way..
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 750 total points
ID: 40415858
Yeah I can't think of a good reason either.  It's like standing next to a river with a spoon and a bucket.  Instead of filling the bucket directly from the river, lets use the spoon to fill the bucket.

-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40443219
Thank you guys.
0