Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iphone mail configuration backup

Posted on 2014-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
i want to make a backup all my mail configuration,mail contacts ,mail appointsments etc iphone

how can i do that a secure way?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1332 total points
ID: 40415129
Use iTunes to manage the backups of your iPhone. You'll need a PC or a Mac.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1332 total points
ID: 40415130
Forthermore... you might do that using iCloud too.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 668 total points
ID: 40420576
Since you are focused on backing up your email configuration:  If you backup to icloud or iTunes, and fail to enable encryption of your backup, it will not back up your email passwords.  So, make sure to allow encryption of the backup.
0