Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware Storage Deep Dive

Posted on 2014-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Hello Experts,

 I want to deep dive into the storage concepts of VWMare. Can anyone suggest me , the good references/books/whitepapers etc from where I can start?

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40415208
A Good Start is here

vSphere Storage ESXi 5.5 vCenter Server 5.5

But vSphere just uses Fibre Channel, iSCSI and NFS when available, and these were around long before vSphere was invented.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40415408
To add to Andrew's comment, I would suggest you to start with,

Mastering VMware vSphere 5.5 - This will cover the basics.

Then dive deep,

Storage Implementation in vSphere 5.0 (VMware Press)

In addition to this there are plenty of articles, you can search in Google.
0