Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sum sql query

Posted on 2014-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hi,

I have a table with data looking as below:
Design of tableTable result
I would like to sum the different events so the result will be like this:
Event                Quantity
Processed        4
Delivered         4
Open                6
Click                 3

How should my query look like to make this happen?

Thanks for help!

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peternordberg
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40415194
use this:

select event, count(*)
from customerGruopmailstatistics
group by event

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ReneD100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40415196
SELECT event, Count(event) AS Qty
FROM cgms
GROUP BY event;

Open in new window

0