Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email confusion

Posted on 2014-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Please help me to understand the following request, i am very confuse with it. :---

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Hello,

 

Customer IRR will end its contract with RVP GROUP soon.
Therefore, as of the 31st of October, can you please activate an auto-reply message when email is send to following email address: irr@rvpgroup.com

Auto-reply message should read:

Dear sender,

The collaboration between Irr and RVPGROUP has stopped.

For changes or cancellations related to existing bookings, please send an email to Irr.change@rvpgroup.com

Thank you.

Next to that, can you create this new email address Irr.change@rvpgroup.com and link this to group mailbox (bb@rvpgroup.com).
 

Thank you!!!
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

************ I saw that irr@rvpgroup.com is an alias to the bb@rvpgroup.com i.e. there is a mailbox by name of bb@rvpgroup.com*******
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ReneD100
ReneD100 earned 400 total points
ID: 40415232
Maybe they use bb@rvpgroup.com as a shared mailbox, so it's not a distribution group. Also, the request for creating an existing email address happens all the time. Sometimes clients have no idea which address they already requested in the past. I even had a client requesting me to create a noreply@ mailbox...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40415357
user was confused itself
she told service desk to off the auto reply and create a rule
so sent them. But just want to ask yes bb@rvpgroup is a shared mailbox. However want to ask if i would be doing then what would be my action.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1600 total points
ID: 40415379
The way I would do this is remove irr@ as an alias address of bb@. Then create a email distribution group for irr@ and have that forward to bb@. Then create a transport rule to send an automatic reply to anyone who emails that particular address.

This way the shared mailbox still gets any emails sent to irr@ so nothing is missed but anyone who sends an email to bb@ also will not get an auto response for irr@. It also makes it easier for removing the irr@ address later down the line or move it if someone else needs to see emails sent to it.
0