Solved

exchange tracking logs recipient empty

Posted on 2014-10-31
6
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I have just been given a set of message tracking logs (from a 2010 exchange server) and this is the first time I have dealt with such logs. The logs seem to be in comma separated format, so I have imported one of the logs into excel to see what information they give you. However one thing I noticed, is the recipient address is always empty in every row of data! Is this normal? The sender address is always populated, but it only seems to be that of internal employees. I was hoping the logs would have information coming into and going out of the organisation, i.e. external email addresses as well. Do these logs not work in that way?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 40415391
It would depend on how the logs were exported as there's many different switches to include/exclude specific data. In 2010 the message tracking logs can be viewed/searched within the Exchange Management Console itself if you need to double check them.

Tracking logs include everything (external and internal traffic) within them so it sounds like it has been filtered during the export.

This may help in exporting the logs: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2008/12/01/3406581.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40415427
Its weird because the field is there, there are a number of fields included in the reports that dont actually have any data in them. As far as I know the logs were simply copied of the file system, so its not like they could filter them out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40416251
Would you copy a sample file here? It all depends on what properties were included while exporting and what was the input command given to extract the logs
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40418926
I have seen before that the export to csv doesn't always copy the information required, hence I always have a look at Exchange's own tracking log explorer if there appears to be something missing on the csv. If the information is also missing on the tracking log explorer then it would indicate a problem (maybe corruption) on the logs themselves.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40419209
No export was done the raw log files were copied from a backup
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40419212
Confidentiality means unfortunately cant upload a sample
0