?
Solved

How to find duplicate songs / files names - I need an app for win 7 to search one folder where they all reside

Posted on 2014-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Ive 1000s of songs
When I look in win explorer folder is see

Song name.mp3
Song name1.mp3
Song name2.mp3
Identical song - slightly diff name.

All in same folder - same file sizes but same song diff name ...

How to auto delete these? Or an ap to help find them?


There are 1000s.
Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40415416
Same size is definitely possible. Go through all files, compare size, if size is the same do a binary compare to be sure, discard one file if it's the same. If not, continue to next file.
Sadly this is the only comparison possible (realistically). If you have 2 songs which are the same, but having different file sizes (because different download, different encoding, different MP3 tag), you can't really detect it (unless very advanced software is used. probably paid software too). So, you don't even have subfolders to check?
If so, I can write a small script or program for you.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40415607
This is list of free duplicate file finders.
Look out for CRC or MD5 File checking features to be sure that you only delete exact copies.
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-duplicate-file-remover.htm
"Duplicate Cleaner Free" seems to be best one

If you can afford Directory opus is the best file manager / synchroniser / duplicate deleter available
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40442295
Thanks ....

I like your "Father Ted" style Nomme De Plume!
0