Solved

AD Policy Help

Posted on 2014-10-31
5
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
i need to have everyone on my domain default to a web site.. can i get the steps to do that please?

thank you soo much.
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 40415592
Hi,
open Group Policy editor and create GPO for this.
Navigate to User Configuration -> Policies -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Internet Explorer and find Disable changing home page settings, enable it and specify the home page url
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 40415640
great .. thanks !!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40415989
If using ie 10 or Windows 8.x then you need to use GPP:
User Configuration - > Preferences -> Control Panel Settings -> Internet Settings.
You will need to create a preference object for the versions of IE you have installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 40421522
i need help again on this.. i need to override the first webpage when opening IE10. AD adds it to the 2nd tab. how do i make all the users browser open to the webpage of my choice.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40427883
Navigate to User Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Internet Explorer -> Maintenance -> URLs , Important URLs and set Home Page URL to your Home Page.

For GPP at User Configuration - > Preferences -> Control Panel Settings -> Internet Settings -> select Internet Explorer version -> General -> Home Page.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now