Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN setup for Remote clients to use Remote Desktop 3389?

Posted on 2014-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I have a Windows 2008 R2 server in one location, MS RDS role, for our client's access.  

I have a few different clients from varying companies who are Firewalled blocked outbound from using port 3389.    Uphill battle getting the IT security policy modified.   We can assume these clients are all on Windows 7 Pro PCs or newer.

Can I use VPN to solve this?    Or alternatives?

What's the easiest way to setup VPN for this?    I only need 3389 to our one RDS server.   Our clients are at different companies.    Do we need a 3rd party involved such as Hamachi ?    And/or set up something with our Cisco 5505 router?
0
Comment
Question by:JReam
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40415733
Yeah you could buy a fortinet box product (http://www.fortinet.com/) to handle VPN server for you and have them use forticlient to open secure tunnel to your application maybe ?
This could at least let them the choice between VPN or opening that port :)

Why fortinet ? Because configuration is easy.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 40415749
Hi,
assuming your "Cisco 5505 Router" is rather a Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall, you can configure vpn remote access on it and install a cisco vpn client anywhere you like.
hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JReam
ID: 40415815
We have a Cisco 5505 ASA v05, running ASA ver 8.4(2) .    Is that what you wrote as being  "Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall".  
I really appreciate the assistance!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40417779
Perhaps I'm missing something here, and I'm not familiar with your particular router/firewall, but can't you simply NAT (more more specifically PAT) a different external port that internally translates to 3389 for RDP?  For example, at one company I work with, we redirect external 10000 to internal 3389 because the management team finds the number 10000 easier to remember.  Then on their RDP client, they simply enter <address>:10000 and our router translates this to <address>:3389 and everything is default from there.  I am not familiar with the Cisco 5505, but even the most basic routers have a NAT/PAT translation feature or 'port forwarding'.

Again, sorry if I misread or am missing something, but if not, port translation seems the easiest solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JReam
ID: 40473795
Thanks, we're researching the VPN remote access features of the Cisco ASA , along with the AnyConnect client.
0