Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dual Default gataways on Windows 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hello Experts,

I have interesting situation after firewall migration on two of my virtual servers Win 2012 R2 exhibiting very weird behavior with default gateways.

During migration I have two firewalls in the same network one with 192.168.1.254 (old) and 192.168.168.1.1 (new) So i just simply swaps default gateway on each node with static IP inside of the network  from 192.168.1.254 (old) to 192.168.168.1.1 (new)

Everything worked fine on most of the servers except two virtual servers located on totally different hosts. Default gateway 192.168.1.254 (old) would reappear resulting in two default gateways on same NIC. Every time I remove 192.168.1.254 (old) and just leave 192.168.168.1.1 (new) the old DG will comeback in just few hours.

Did anyone see anything like that before?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Roman Pomah
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 40415719
Check the registry at HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameter\Interfaces\{interface_guid}
and see if the DefaultGateway is set to one entry.

Also, check routing using the Route Print command.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 40415778
First change  IP address to DHCP.

Remove interface and add new interface again. Now give the static IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roman Pomah
ID: 40416624
few items had old gateway. I changed it to new and so far no glitches.
0