Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PXE boot via Internet

Posted on 2014-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hello Experts,

I am searching for a solution to image remote PC's via a PXE server.

I have a setup locally that works fine but have no idea how to do it for remote computers via internet.

Any help is greatly appreciated. Is there any software available to do this? Open source, paid?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Best Regards
Raghav.
0
Comment
Question by:Raghav
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 501 total points
ID: 40416860
To achieve what you want you have to have a DHCP agent at each remote location that will need to forward BOOTP requests to a specific destination and be able to receive the responses option 66,68 which deal with telling the client where the TFTP server is and wht file from that tftp server it needs to retrieve.

Do you have a VPN between all the remote locations and the HQ?

The next portion deals whether you have the wan bandwidth to transfer large amount of data.

Imaging has a certain deficiency depending on the types of systems you are thinking of imaging.

Establishing a comparable system at each remote location would be better dealing with the restore of such a system when a failure occurs.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 501 total points
ID: 40416950
What are you using g, WDS?
Aside from issues of bandwidth etc. If you had to could get remote users to use USB stick say to boot from WDS server which then points to specific IP rather than PXE BOOT .
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 498 total points
ID: 40417320
SCCM can do it. It needs a remote DP
MDT can do it.
If you want to avoid DPs, then use 1E Nomad or Adaptiva onsite. They use desktop OS based PXE.

You may be able to use a USB (I know it is not pxe).

You have not given any indication of the setup you are using anyway.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 40434334
Hello All,

Sorry for the delay in the response.

I have found something that i can use on the internet. Its called iPXE which is a open source firmware.

I will check how it works. Thanks all for your reply.

Best Regards
Raghav.
0