Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need an alternative to sharing an Excel file or a better way of doing it.

Posted on 2014-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
2,904 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
We have an excel spreadsheet used to plan the drivers routes at our small haulage company. This is changed everyday and one spreadsheet could contain weeks, maybe upto a month of workbooks. Then when it gets a bit large the details are copied into a new one and so on and so forth.


The time has come so that more than one peson requires access to it. It doesn't have to be real time but it would be
useful. We have tried sharing the workbook but to varying degrees of sucess. Sometimes it is ok. But recently when you try and save changes it will not let you, and displays an error message relating to anti-virus.

Are there any other better ways of achieving this?.

Thanks in advance
1
Comment
Question by:floyd197
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40415711
You could go the Sharepoint route. That is the best way to probably do this type of collaboration. However, as an alternative you could use Google Sheets to do this. Since it is online and supports this type of collaboration then it should be pretty easy for you to do and work with.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40415871
There are at least three paths you can take ....

Sharepoint as already mentioned by tshearon
http://office.microsoft.com/en-ie/excel-help/use-a-shared-workbook-to-collaborate-HP010096833.aspx

Workbook sharing over a network as described here ...
http://www.excel-easy.com/examples/share-workbooks.html

Or simply allow only one user to open the spreadsheet normally, with everyone else opening it in read-only mode.
(Click on the little down arrow on the open button in excel for this option).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 40457027
Went for the shared Workbook option. Now working as we want.

Many thanks
0