Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking Issues With DNS

Posted on 2014-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I have a situation im facing with DNS issues. I have a small business server 2008 that is a domain controller, exchange, dns and dhcp. We are a computer repair business and have a secondary router and switch hooked up for our computer repair area. This is so the computers are somewhat segregated and helps us from bots sending emails and getting us blacklisted. The secondary router is a different subnet address.  So the domain controller is a 192.168.22.1 and the secondary router is 192.168.23.1. In the secondary router we have the DNS pointing back to the domain controller,also has 192.168.22.1 static ip in the wan gateway. We are continuously having DNS issues with the computers behind the secondary 192.168.23.1 router. They will not resolve names properly and we cannot even download Dell drivers because of it. Will someone please give me some advice? I have tried entering the verizon dns and a secondary public DNS entry and then we have issues hitting internal file servers that are on the 192.168.23 network.
0
Comment
Question by:jands
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 40416094
If I understand, I think that the problem is about the wan gateway, but you are not clear. Your main gateway in network segment 192.168.22.x is 192.168.22.1, the SBS 2008 server? If so, how are you routing network traffic in the server?
The dhcp for network segment 192.168.23.x should be configured with dns with IP 192.168.22.1 like you have and with gateway for this segment of 192.168.23.1 from your secondary router. And in the router you need to configure the router table to get 2 network segments comunicated.
And I think that the gateway in both segment should be the router and that router should have the Internet connection to, but I'm not expert in comunications equipments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 40416141
We are not having routing issues at all. So the network is as follows: Primary ISP Router 192.168.22.1, SBS 2008 box 192.168.22.2, secondary router 192.168.23.1. The secondary router has a switch attached that all the computer repair clients connect to. The server has a static of 192.168.22.2 with the gateway being 192.168.22.1 and the DNS as 127.0.0.1. The secondary router is 192.168.23.1 and has the WAN DNS set to 192.168.22.2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40416283
Make sure the switch in secondary network not managed or has been configured for the secondary network subnet.  Next use dhcp from sbs server (use reservation so IP remains the same if you want to)  Use public DNS server for the isolated network and build static routes to access the .22 resources that you need to.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40416672
You don't say what your edge device is, but many of them have the ability to use two external ports with different IPs and two internal ports with segmented LANs so that only one of your IPs might be blacklisted.

However, I would like for anyone here to explain how you expect the browsers to find the internet but not malware or rouge SMTP servers under any configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 40418577
Is this not just a DNS issue? Should i just not be able to add something to DNS on the SBS 2008 box regarding the 192.168.23 network to resolve the issue?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40418836
We are continuously having DNS issues with the computers behind the secondary 192.168.23.1 router

It looks like a DNS "Forwarder" is missing in this case.  In your secondary router DNS configuration, try adding the address of your ISP router (is it 192.168.22.1?) as a Forwarder.  In this scenario, if the secondardy router cannot resolve the request, it will forward it to the DNS that is listed in its forwarders list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 40419401
How would I add a DNS forwarder on my router? Also, should i use the router IP or the SBS IP?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkaios earned 2000 total points
ID: 40420605
The DNS Forwarder address should be the primary router that is directly connected to the ISP.  You can also add the IP address of your SBS 2008 box as well, if necessary.  You can add multiple DNS Forwarders.  And to do this, use the configuration tool on your secondary router.

On your secondary router, the configuration for DNS Forwarders should be like the following:

   - DNS Forwarder 1: 192.168.22.1 (this is your main router that connects to the Internet)
   - DNS Forwarder 1: 192.168.22.2 (this is your SBS 2008 box)
0