?
Solved

How to get all network adapter information for domain workstations?

Posted on 2014-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-28
I'm looking for a way to get all network adapter information via powershell or a free 3rd party utility.  Anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:collages
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40415875
what information are you wanting?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40415898
You can list all adapters from command line using :
netsh interface ipv4 show interfaces
netsh interface ipv4 show ipaddresses
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40415909
If you prefer you can use powershell Get-NetAdapter cmdlet that will return name, interface description, index number, and status of all the network adapters present on your system.
Look there : http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2014/01/12/weekend-scripter-use-powershell-to-identify-network-adapter-characteristics.aspx
0
 Email signature solution for Office 365

Easily set up a company-wide email signature in Office 365 that works with every email client. Add personalized email signatures to every email in your company. Let users preview their server-level signature in Outlook.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40415924
Get-NetAdapter only works in Server 2012 or Windows 8. Depending on what info you are needing I can give you a script.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:collages
ID: 40416177
I should have been clearer.

I'm looking to generate a report of all workstations on the domain and their assigned IPv4 addresses, default gateways, and DNS entries.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 2000 total points
ID: 40417010
In Powershell you can list all workstations in the domain with this script.
Dont forget to install windows component for AD module import

# List All Servers and Desktop in AD
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Get-ADComputer -filter * -properties OperatingSystem,IPv4Address | Select Name,OperatingSystem,IPv4Address | Export-CSV C:\ServersAndDesktops.csv -nti
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40855294
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0