Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Offcie 365 New Users become Unlicnesed after a few hours

Posted on 2014-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
We have a Hybrid 2013 exchange environment and office 365.  All mailboxes and Lync online are in the cloud.  We have about 5 new users created in the last 7 days that once licensed with our E4 plan via the 365 users console begin work with email and Lync just fine.  After a few hours their Lync and email stop working.  If you email one of these users you will get an NDR.  When I check the 365 users console it shows that they no longer have an E4 license.  This option check box is now unchecked where a few hours before we had checked it and verified the box to be checked.  If we add the license back they work for a few hours and then it happens all over again.  Nothing on the environment is changing during this time.  HAs anyone ever heard of this issue?


Please Help !
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40415878
You need to take this issue to O365 support. I have never heard of this issue where they user becomes unlicensed after a few hours and can be re licensed and then work for a few more hours.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40417457
Did you create these users in Office 365 initially, or, did you create them on premise first?

Sounds like they were created in Office 365 first and now DirSync is trying to replicate an on premise account and causing a conflict.

If that is the case, perhaps try deleting these accounts from Office 365 and run a full synchronization with DirSync.
0