Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting and Disabling Firefox updates options

Posted on 2014-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
On a server which is accessible by mulitple users, FireFox 23.0.1 is running. It is desired that this particular version stays there and may not be updated. I therefore want to disable the possibilities for any user to check for updates and install them.

I was able to disable the Options | Advanced | Update options by using a mozilla.cfg file containing the following lines:

lockPref("extensions.update.enabled", false);
lockPref("browser.search.update", false);
lockPref("app.update.silent", false);
lockPref("app.update.enable", false);
lockPref("app.update.auto", false);

This however turns on the "Check for updates, but let me choose whether to install them"-radiobutton as can be seen below.

Screenshot of Advanced Options in FireFox


My question is: Is there a way (preferably by using a preference or another setting in the mozilla.cfg file) to have the "Never check for updates..."-radio button checked and then the whole FireFox-updates block disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:adiemeer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40416900
I don't know the 'answer' to your question but you should know that Firefox has it's own SSL/TLS Root Certificate store and does not use the Windows Root Certificates.  If one of these days you see that Firefox can not access some secure 'https' sites, that will be the reason why.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 40417222
I have no immediate way to test this in a multi-user environment with Firefox running from a server, but perhaps this will help.

Here is how I currently have Firefox set for my own use, with updates enabled and set to check for and update extensions automatically:

Tools > Options > Advancedabout:addons page > drop-down set to auto-update extensions
When I disable the above options, as shown in the screenshots below:
Tools > Options > Advanced > Updates disabledabout:addons page > drop-down > extensions will not be automatically updated
I find that the following user settings have been added/modified in my "prefs.js" file:

user_pref("extensions.update.autoUpdateDefault", false);
user_pref("browser.search.update", false);
user_pref("app.update.enabled", false);
user_pref("app.update.mode", 0);
user_pref("app.update.service.enabled", false);

The first thing I notice with your "lock" lines is that you appear to have missed off the "d" from "enabled" in this line:
lockPref("app.update.enable", false);

First of all try adding the "d" and see what happens.  If it still doesn't change the settings as expected, try using the lines I have above, but change them to "lockPref" instead of "user_pref":

lockPref("extensions.update.autoUpdateDefault", false);
lockPref("browser.search.update", false);
lockPref("app.update.enabled", false);
lockPref("app.update.mode", 0);
lockPref("app.update.service.enabled", false);

As I say, I cannot test this, but it's worth a shot anyway.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40418983
Thank you adiemeer
0