Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Netowrk Folders in Windows

Posted on 2014-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hello,

When I go into My Computer in Windows, there is a list of all my shared folders. Usually just the (S:) drive is visible and is what I prefer. How do I hide the other drives? Attached you will see what is displayed.
Drives.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:carlosab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40415856
Are the others useless ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlosab
ID: 40415866
I should been more specific. All of the others function. It is as though someone went and individually mapped the same folder to every available drive letter. Obviously, that didn't happen though. Virus?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 40415988
Please try to deleted old map drive using

Command : NET USE * /DEL  

Command: NET USE * /DEL  /Y  (without conformation)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlosab
ID: 40416005
i restarted the machine and all of the superfluous mapped drives are gone. Thanks.
0