?
Solved

VM SETTINGS

Posted on 2014-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I have list of 150 vm machines, i have to login to vcenter and collect the following settings of each machine:

VLAN
IP ADDRESS
SUBNET
GATEWAY
DNS SERVERS

Please tell how to look it.
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40415869
RVTools can pull a lot of info and export to excel; the ip address and vlan are listed there

http://www.robware.net/

However, subnet, gateway and dns servers will have to come from the OS as vcenter doesn't keep that
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40415889
If you do not want to use a third party tool, vCenter can be used to export the information (IP Address, DNS name), if you look at the Virutal Machine view, and select the Columns you want to display, Right Click, and you have an Export option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40415892
oh thanks a lot! Please tell me small thing i am logging to vcenter then click on vm then should i go to networking there or where. I can search it but want to know simple and quick solution. I can run RV tools but issue is i cannot do that on server. However thanks a lot to inform the great tool.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40415895
you can install on your local workstation and connect remotely; doesn't need to be on the vcenter server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40415908
Andrew 150 servers are there so are you sure the information can be pulled out easily and correctly if i go to the vcenter and find somewhere the virtual machine view (do not know where) and then select the columns of VLAN
IP ADDRESS
SUBNET
GATEWAY
DNS SERVERS

Then i right click and export and will get all details of 150 servers in a go.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40415929
there is no VLAN column in vCenter.

only IP Address and DNS name.

You would have to script the info, for Subnet, DNS Servers and Gateway

Select Host > Virtual Machines Tab
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40426206
rv tools was giving an error to install .net framework and whenever i downloaded it, i used to run it, i was getting an error no internet connection. finally i login manually and take data.
0