?
Solved

File Synchronization for MAC

Posted on 2014-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi Experts,

I have a user who's experiencing delays accessing files from the local NAS. She's fine when she copies the files down to her MAC and works off of it. The issue is that at the end of the day she needs to copy the files she worked on back to the NAS. You can see how inconvenient this is. Is there a software or a way i can copy the files from the NAS to her laptop and have them synchronize on a fixed schedule, let's say at the end of the day.

they currently use a netgear nas, it's sort of an old unit so there no nice web interface or things like that.

I appreciate your help..
0
Comment
Question by:jorge diaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
schaps earned 2000 total points
ID: 40416040
I use BackupList+ for something similar -- you can set up "sets" of folders to be backed up or synchronized.
http://rdutoit.home.comcast.net/~rdutoit/pub/robsoft/pages/softw.html

Click the cogwheel to access advanced settings, such as synchronization. If your user is the only one who changes the files on the NAS, then she can just use the backup function, and you can turn on "incremental" backups which will keep older versions. Since you say she copies the files down from the NAS each day, that suggests that someone else modifies the files, too. In which case, using the "Synchronise two folders" option would mean only changed files would be copied back and forth, potentially saving a lot of time at the start and end of the day.

Putting Backuplist+ in the dock for her to launch and click "Backup" at start and end of day would not be too much work, but it can also be set to synchronize on schedule.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40416284
I've used a great program called ChronoSync .. which can sync between her work folder and NAS
http://www.econtechnologies.com/chronosync/overview.html

What is particularly nice is that apart from setting regular intervals for syncs such as 9:00-12:00-17:00 you can set the sync run on startup/login/logout and shutdown .. all of which would make the daily job of connecting and syncing completely automatic.
You can even use a script to trigger the sync, unmount and logout so at the end of the day she clicks a script and it will do the final sync and unmount the NAS in one go!
0