Solved

Excel 2007 VB or Formula for List and Corresponding Text

Posted on 2014-10-31
7
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hello,

Hoping someone can assist in developing either a macro or a formula which looks at a drop-down list in Column A2 in the attached sample and will display all related text in column R associated with that selection starting at column B2.  For example, if selection 1 is selected from the list, starting at column B2 down it should read ABC, DEF, HIJ, DEF.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
EE-Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Escanaba
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40415934
please find attached.
EE-Example.xlsm
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 500 total points
ID: 40415948
Please find attached.
EE-Example141031.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Escanaba
ID: 40416010
Thank you....the selection results going down column B was what I was looking for and this does the trick!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glen Richmond
ID: 40416044
you can alway use ActiveX combo and event driven macros too to do this.
i did produce and example of that, but you have already accepted a solution.

ActiveX combo and a macro, which is not as simple to create in the first instance, but will give you more power and flexability in a coded solution utlimatley.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40416178
i liked your solution Phillip Burton
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glen Richmond
ID: 40419133
Just incase anyone is interested in a alternative coded solution, and seeing as i had already done it, here is the solution i created.
EE-Example.xlsm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40520887
Glen - this spreadsheet does not work in excel 2013 for some reason
The drop down box does not activate
0