Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User unable to receive emails in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-10-31
13
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Hi,

I wonder if you want help me. I have a user that is unable to receive emails in Outlook 2010. The Desktop Support team rebuilt her Outlook 2010 profile but it's still a problem.

She has returned from Maternity leave and her account was migrated over from either Lotus Notes or Exchange 2003 . I know quest was involved so I'm assuming Lotues

I checked her mailbox settings and noticed that Message Delivery restrictions was fine and that Accept messages from All senders was enabled. The SMTP settings are fine and the user is able to send email messages just not receive.

The Hide from Exchange Address lists is not enabled. I also conducted message tracking and saw alot of messages in there very recently. I also conducted a mailbox repair using powershell. Is there anything else I need to be checking.

The user will be back in the office Monday morning.

We are using Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 40415977
Did you check the users mailbox via Outlook Web App and see if there were emails in there?
Is the outlook profile running in cache mode or online?
Is outlook able to establish successful connection with the exchange server (check the connection status)?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ReneD100
ID: 40416046
When you say  "unable to receive emails in Outlook 2010" - implying they are received by the server? Or does the sender get a NDR? Maybe a good start would indeed be - as Satyendra suggested - to look in OWA. But it will still be good to know about the NDRs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 40416074
The user checked the Outlook Web App but couldn't see any emails either! Outlook 2010 is running in cached mode. The connection is fine!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ReneD100
ID: 40416110
So the mails don't seem to arrive. Do senders get a NDR?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 40416438
Delivery report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 40417361
Tried that and I can see the messages that I sent her!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40417453
Hey Makel,

Are you referring to your Sent Items folder or did you go into Exchange and pull Delivery Reports that confirmed they were delivered to the user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 40417616
Hi Gareth,

Yes I went into Exchange and pulled the Delivery reports and could see the emails. I also got the user to log on to a different PC and she got the same problem from there. I just hope the mailbox isn't corrupted!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40417714
Do you have another database? If so, try moving the user to the new database. It will shed any corruption during the move.

If not, its easy to create a database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 40417716
I moved the mailbox to another database, I don't think I would get away with creating another database at this stage.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40417720
The quick fix may just be a matter of exporting all mailbox. Removing the mailbox. Creating a new one and importing all data back in.

Check Security Inheritance on the User Account in Active Directory Users and Computers as well. I have seen that do some weird things. ADUC >> User's Properties >> Security tab >> Advanced button >> Check inheritance.

No alias' have changed right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 40417722
Can you provide detailed steps for that? We have Commvault but I don't want to have to sent a ticket to the storage team.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40417727
Do you have access to the account? If so you can do a standard export to PST from Outlook.

If you don't have access you can use the Export-Mailbox cmdlet in Exchange Management Shell. This will create a PST.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/export-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010-sp1/

Once you are confident all mail has been saved. You can disable the mailbox (don't delete - this will take out the user account as well).

How to disable a mailbox with either EMC or EMS.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123730(v=exchg.141).aspx

How to create a new mailbox for an existing user.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998319(v=exchg.141).aspx

Import Mailbox data back to the mailbox.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459261(v=exchg.141).aspx (or use Outlook PST import).
0