Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Long Folder names causes issues when creating a template

Posted on 2014-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
I have site that has multiple folder with long names. When i am trying to save the site as template i am getting below error message
"Please make folder or file names shorter in the site and then try exporting the site again"

Is there any other way to over come this issue with ought changing folder names ?
0
Comment
Question by:Svlss
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40415958
I suggest you use shorter folder names and shorten the path as the message suggests. People here have had other problems with long path names, so overall it is just best to shorten the path.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40417850
The problem is that URLs cannot exceed 255 characters.  If you have nested folders within folders or many subsites these very quickly add to the URL length.  Some of your options are:
1.  Shorten the folder and path as described above.
2. Create a new document Library with a required description field.  Then use the description field to simulate the folder.
a. Create new document library add a descriptor field and make it required.
b. Add files and enter what would have been the folder name into the descriptor field of each file.
c. Create view on document library and group by descriptor field.
3. Re-architect your directory structure or subsites not to be so deep.

SharePoint really doesn't want you to recreate what people normally do with their file structure in SharePoint. It is designed to be flatter and rely on Search to help find files instead of navigating through directory structures. This mean metadata or using tags to help find what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40421632
@Svlss  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0