Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a group policy for file fileshare

Posted on 2014-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
I'm creating a departmental share. This will be one single folder in the file share and within that folder there will be one folder per department.  All users should be having access to the main folder and only to their assigned department subfolder. Active Directory already have the OU for users and below that each user department. All of this is in a W2K8  DC. The file share is a virtual box running  W2K12 R2. I have created the folder and subfolders with departments. What should be best way to create and apply GPO for permissions, mapped drives, disk quota,etc?
0
Comment
Question by:Hunter24
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 1500 total points
ID: 40416057
Hello

In Group Policy you have to follow this Microsoft article for enabling a network share item
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732793.aspx

To Configure a Mapped Drive Item
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770902.aspx

You will have to set the File Server Resource Manager, a server role that will allow you to set quotas at the volume or folder level
http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2008/08/20/the-basics-of-windows-server-2008-fsrm-file-server-resource-manager.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hunter24
ID: 40416202
Thanks for these articles. But I'm still in doubt, under the AD domain tree I have all objects, printers, users, computers,etc. Under users I have subfolders for each department (sames as I have on the network share). I'm planning to do this, please advise if I'm wrong:

1. Create a new OU with the name of the shared folder.
2. Add the user and computers to it (How?)
3. Assign a GPO to that OU

What about the security groups for that OU?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hunter24
ID: 40416465
Thank you very much for your support, the articles are helpful, but I clarified all my doubts in the following link http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/79280-mapping-network-drives-folders-via-group-policy . Thanks.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40418356
in the permissions for each folder just give the ntfs permissions to the departments group name  each department does have their own OU right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hunter24
ID: 40419705
Correct. I'll be using same letter to mapped to each department folder. Is there any way to use one single policy but pointing to different folders ?
0