Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install on RDS Server

Posted on 2014-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-18
ENvironement : Windows 2012 R2 with RDS services

Hello

I need to install some applications on the new RDS server
- Adobe Acrobat Reader
- Google Chrome
- Free PdfCreator
- Office 2013 Standard (Open Licence)

Questions:

- Can I install Acrobat Reader and Google Chrome like a standard application (juste going to the web site of www.acorbat.com and "install Acrobat Reader" (without using the "change user / install and change user /execute).

- Is it OK to install Free version on "PDFCreator" on the RDS. It will work fine ? any suggestion for another solution to create PDF files on a RDS environement

- I will install Office 2013 using "change user /install". Any particular warning to do for a sucessful install of Office 2013 ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40417212
generally the answers to the questions about apps that you install is this "it depends each app you install and what it's license will allow". I am fairly confident that you will not have any issues with Chrome and Adobe reader. I don't know enough about free pdf creator but it would be easy to test out. You already seem to know that office will work as long as you have the required license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40417248
My question was about technical installation not licensing

Can I install Adobe Reader and Google Chrome of PdfCreator directly from the WEB and without using MSI file and change user /install and change user /execute.

(Since I have been told that all app installed on an RDS server should be with through "install app on a terminal server" from the control panel)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40419845
The Install Application on Remote Desktop wizard (from Control Panel) will have the same effect as using the change user /install and change user /execute commands. As far as I know, you must use one of those two methods for the application to run properly in a Remote Desktop environment. I doubt that running the installer from the website will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40420547
thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41555338
Not to steal the thread, but I was just wondering. We are purchasing 30 subscriptions to Office 365. We have already purchased 30 copies of Office Pro 2013, but we have to purchase the subscriptions due to the fact we are moving away from our current hosted Exchange over to Microsoft Exchange Online/Office 365.

Anyway, I have a 2008 R2 server that uses RDS services. Legally, M$ states I can use O365 on 5 devices. Desktop/Laptop is one, Phone is another. My guess is RDS would be third? I already have RDS CALs and Windows CALs.
0