Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FM - Phantom MIssing Field in DDR?

Posted on 2014-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
In trying to clean up my database, I did a search for "missing field".  However, when I search for it on the layout or the script that the DDR indicates, I can't find it.  I've attached two screen shots -- 1 which shows "missing field"  in a script and 1 which indicates it on a layout.  

Not sure why this works well for "unknown" but not for "missing field".  In scripts, I've looked in the Custom Dialog Box's "Input fields" and even deleted the Dialog box step and readded it.  On layouts, I've tried duplicating the layout and putting it into a different layout form or creating a layout from scratch and putting all fields on the layout, but still can't find the "missing field."  The only time I've noticed these fields are when they are deleted and in a script or when created accidentally in table view.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 40416155
no screen shots....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 40416182
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 1000 total points
ID: 40416225
Sometimes a missing field reference can be found in an unused Auto-Enter calculation. However, I would start with the layout. The DDR gives you the exact coordinates of the fields to it should be easy enough to find it. Make a duplicate of the layout and then start deleting sections. Make sure field boundaries are turned on. It could be a merge field or a standard field.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:slinkygn
slinkygn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418126
Another easy tip that might help: search for it in Layout Mode, and hit Ctrl-A (Command-A on a Mac) or "Select All" from the Edit menu.  Having every component selected usually helps me hunt for fields that may have gotten buried in another.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 40426879
Thanks, both of these suggestions were helpful.
0