Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to back up Wordpress on my WAMP server

Posted on 2014-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Is there a built in utility to perform backups of WAMP ? I know a full system backup is a good approach.

I am wondering if there is best practices method or a utility I can use to perform daily backups on my Windows 7 PC.

Thanks

T
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 40416059
Rather than backup all of WAMP to get WordPress, you could just as easily install a backup plugin and have it copy to a DropBox on a set schedule.  That would be far less data overall and also make the site portable/restorable on any WAMP install.  Use BackupBuddy for this...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John Easton
John Easton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40416129
I agree that a plugin is probably the easiest solution.  If you want to do it manually however you need to ensure you backup the website directory (usually in c:\inetpub) and the WordPress database.

WordPress have the following article which covers different backup options:  WordPress Backups
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40416469
Thanks for the input.

Where is the WP db ?

WampServer\bin\mysql\mysql5.1.53\data\mywordpress.db

I was told to look in there but I do not find a .db file
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John Easton
John Easton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40417093
On a Windows 7 computer, MySQL file are in:  C:\ProgramData\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.6\data (obviously the 5.6 may be different depending which version of MySQL you are running).

Be careful if just copying the files.  If changes are being made while you copy the files then you could end up with an inconsistent backup.  Have a look at Database Backup Methods for further details.

If you stop your MySQL server, then copy the files, then start your MySQL again it should be fine.  If this is not suitable (i.e. on a live site) then other options are listed in the article.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 500 total points
ID: 40417098
I'll concur with Jason on BackupBuddy.  Once installed, it can be automated and that can include copying the backup to a variety of offsite locations such as Amazon, Google, or your own NAS via ftp.  Works like a charm and, once set up, you don't have to worry about it.
0