Solved

are url's case sensitive

Posted on 2014-10-31
7
100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Just bought a domain Name and typed in all lower case thinking it did not matter.
Will this ever cause any issues if i use mixed case ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 168 total points
ID: 40416109
URLs are case sensitive.

http://www.w3.org/TR/WD-html40-970708/htmlweb.html

But DOMAIN names (eg: Google.Com) are not.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Phillips earned 167 total points
ID: 40416118
It shouldn't matter for the URL, but it DOES matter for pages.  So, cnn.com and CNN.com will work.  However, cnn.com/ABOUT.php and cnn.com/about.php are different pages.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 165 total points
ID: 40416135
, cnn.com/ABOUT.php and cnn.com/about.php are different pages
Only on Linux servers, Windows doesn't care (though you can make it care) but search engines see them as different pages.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40416142
How about:
Cnn.com/ABOUT.php and cnn.com/ABOUT.php
would this matter ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40416148
All my pages will be asp on windows servers, so if i ever switched to Linux i could have issues
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40416158
Cnn.com/ABOUT.php and cnn.com/ABOUT.php - are the same, no difference as far as any webserver is concerned

As has been said the domain name makes no difference - it's just the rest of the url that can have problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40416179
thanks
0