Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell script help

Posted on 2014-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
I found a wonderful report online that emails me a daily report of all of my servers. Currently the report will show me the last 10 Errors and Warnings from the System event log for each server.

I would like this report to only show me these events (if any) from the last 24 hrs... but I have no idea how to edit the script to do so.

Can someone help me out?
SystemReport.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ashleyandy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40416157
Find attached the modified script. This will allow you to pull the list for last 24 hours. You can also modify the script to number of hours you would like to go back by changing the the value at the below line in the code.

[int]$Hours = 24
SystemReportHours.txt
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40416163
Make the following changes in lines 184 & 199 :


	$SystemEvents = Get-EventLog -ComputerName $computer -LogName System -EntryType Error, Warning -After (Get-Date).AddDays(-1)

Open in new window


	$ApplicationEvents = Get-EventLog -ComputerName $computer -LogName Application -EntryType Error, Warning -After (Get-Date).AddDays(-1)

Open in new window



We're making the change to look for one day back:
-After (Get-Date).AddDays(-1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1000 total points
ID: 40416171
I missed something in my last attachment. Here is the final one.
SystemReportHours.txt
0