Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2012 Essentials

Posted on 2014-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Running Small Business Server 2012 Essentials I have 5 users on this domain
I just added a second server, Windows Server 2008 R2, server was added to domain
Small Business Server 2012 Essentials is hosting a database called Alarm7
I'm trying to get a Web Client add-on to connect to this Alarm 7 database
I can browse to this database from the server 2008 just fine which tells me the ports are all properly open

I can run the web client from Small Business Server 2012 Essentials but I cannot connect with it from the Server 2008.

Alarm7 support is lost here. Is there something I need to do in Small Business Server 2012 Essentials?

any suggestions?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40417206
I am a bit lost:
You said "I can browse to this database from the server 2008" and then also "but I cannot connect with it from the Server 2008 with web client"
So can you connect with the web client from 2012 directly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40417210
Trying to get the Web Client app to work in server 2008
It works on the 2912 server
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40417213
open firewall port 1433 tcp restrict the remote addresses to your local network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40420591
Thanks David,
I tried to open inbound port 1433 tcp but I still get an error when I try to lunch the client web app. I get "File CWSYSTEM could not be opened. Error: Database server not found (080001) Press ok to end this application"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40441365
Thanks for trying, could not get it to work, I moved the database instead of wasting to much time on this
0