Solved

How to check if an email sent by an outside party actually did reach our Exchange 2013 server?

Posted on 2014-10-31
6
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Exchange 2007 had tools allowing you to check to see if an email actually did reach your exchange server.   However, I'm uncertain how to do this with Exchange 2013.  Basically an outside party is claiming an email was delivered, but it doesn't appear that it was.  I need to reconcile this one way or another and find out on which end this issue is occurring.  THanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40416188
first of all do you have a spam filter provider? such as proofpoint, messagelabs or barracuda?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Rajitha Chimmani
Rajitha Chimmani earned 50 total points
ID: 40416193
With Exchange 2013, you can either use ecp or I would suggest the below powershell command to search against all the servers. Modify the date/time accordingly.


Get-ExchangeServer | where {$_.isHubTransportServer -eq $true -or $_.isMailboxServer -eq $true} | Get-MessageTrackingLog -Recipients "useremailaddress" -Start "10/30/2014 12:00 AM" -End "10/31/2014 12:00 AM"

Open in new window


Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124926(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 40416198
We do have a 3rd party who hosts our MX record and therefore receives and filters all of our mail before it hits our exchange server. This 3rd party claim that the message was indeed delivered to our server, but Exchange 2013 doesn't seem to have anything as useful as Message Tracking, Mail Flow Troubleshooter, like exchange 2007 did.  And of course the message is nowhere to be found in the mailbox of the intended recipient (checked spam folder).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40416203
which provider do you have? - i would first see if mail has been accepted by the filter
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 350 total points
ID: 40416206
Message tracking is still there. However it done in different ways now.
Most of the work is done in EMS:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124926(v=exchg.150).aspx

This blog posting gives you a walk through of something similar.
http://www.c7solutions.com/2012/11/missing-message-tracking-log-explorer-html

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 100 total points
ID: 40417479
If you know the day and time it was supposedly delivered to your server then you can also manually go through the SMTP Protocol logs. These will be giant text files. But it may show where the connection was refused and never allowed into the Categorizer.

How to configure SMTP protocol logging.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124531(v=exchg.150).aspx
0