Solved

fi 6170 Scanner to PDF

Posted on 2014-10-31
7
807 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Is there a way to scan to .PDF using fi-6170 , without Adobe Acrobat Pro?
,

Thanks
-

?
,,,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40416280
We use something called PaperStream Capture in our environment. We also have Fujitsu 7160 scanners so the application would still be compatible for use with your scanner.

Here is the link to download and install it from Fujitsu's website.

http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/software/ps-capture.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40416285
How do you download PaperStream,
?
?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40416287
I'm not aware of an fi-6170. The Fujitsu fi-6000 Series has the fi-6770, fi-6670, fi-6140, fi-6130, and numerous other fi-6xxx models, but not an fi-6170, as far as I know. However, whatever model it is, the good news is that the entire fi-6000 Series has TWAIN drivers, so virtually all scanning software will work with it, as TWAIN is ubiquitous.

So the first thing you want to do is download the latest TWAIN driver for your fi-6xxx model and your OS. One of your topics is W7, so I presume that's your OS, but be sure to get 32-bit or 64-bit as needed — sometimes the download is different, sometimes not. Here's the download link for drivers at the Fujitsu site for the entire fi Series:
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/drivers/index.html#itwain

As already mentioned, lots of software can scan with TWAIN. Since you're interested in scanning to PDF, I recommend the excellent (and free!) Foxit Reader:
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/Secure_PDF_Reader/

After downloading/installing it, you can scan to PDF via the File menu, then do Create>From Scanner.

Btw, it just occurred to me that you may have mixed up the digits, so perhaps you have the fi-7160. That's fine, too, as is anything in the fi Series. Just download the TWAIN driver for your model from the Fujitsu link above. Of course, if you already have the TWAIN driver installed, then all you need to do is download/install Foxit Reader. Regards, Joe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40416326
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40416346
> How do you download PaperStream

You cannot. You can download the drivers for it:
http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/support/paperstream-ip-software.html

And the update for it:
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/drivers/ps-capture.html

But you cannot download the base product, AFAIK.

As I was writing this, I saw the link provided by Roshan. That is not the PaperStream software. That is merely the ISIS scanning driver for it. ISIS is another type of scanning driver, usually better than TWAIN, but it is not the PaperStream app. I believe that PaperStream is a paid upgrade to the ScandAll PRO software, which is included on the original Fujitsu DVD, but also not downloadable, AFAIK. To get the original Fujitsu software, you need to fill out this fi-Series Replacement Software Request Form:
https://www-s.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/support/fi_series_cd_request.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40416347
Thanks
,,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40416356
You're welcome!
0